Appendix C

Richard O. Cowan, "Appendix C: Full-Time Religious Education Faculty," Teaching the Word: Religious Education at Brigham Young University (Provo, UT: Religious Studies Center, 2008), 147–154.

Appendix C: Full-Time Religious Education Faculty

Reasons for ​Leaving:

D        Died

G        Called as a General Authority

L         Left BYU for other employment

R        Retired

T         Transferred to other university department or assignment

           N​ame                  Years on the Faculty

1.        Guy C. Wilson                             1930–41          R

2.        Sidney B. Sperry                          1932–69          R

3.        Russell R. Swensen                      1933–47          T

4.        Wesley P. Lloyd                          1938–48          T

5.        J. Wyley Sessions                         1939–47          R

6.        Hugh B. Brown                           1946–49          L

7.        Hugh Nibley                                1946–75          R

8.        William E. Berrett                        1948–54          T     1971–73     R

9.        Alma P. Burton                            1948–54          L     1970–78     R

10.      Roy W. Doxey                             1948–74          R

11.      Reid E. Bankhead                        1949–85          R

12.      Robert C. Patch                           1949–54          L     1959–86     R

13.      Eldin Ricks                                  1949–81          R

14.      James R. Clark                             1950–75          R

15.      David H. Yarn Jr.                        1950–73          T

16.      B. West Belnap                            1951–67          D

17.      Glenn L. Pearson                         1951–74          L

18.      Ellis T. Rasmussen                       1951–81          R

19.      Chauncey C. Riddle                    1952–69          T

20.      Ivan J. Barrett                              1953–75          R

21.      Howard H. Barron                       1953–85          R

22.      Russell R. Rich                            1953–77          R

23.      Anthony I. Bentley                      1954–73          R

24.      J. Orval Ellsworth                        1954–59          R

25.      Gustive O. Larson                        1954–67          R

26.      Richard L. Anderson                   1955–97          R

27.      Hyrum L. Andrus                        1955–75          T

28.      Daniel H. Ludlow                        1955–71          L

29.      Lewis M. Rogers                          1955–60          L

30.      G. Byron Done                            1956–72          R

31.      H. Alvah Fitzgerald                     1956–60          R

32.      A. Burt Horsley                           1956–84          R

33.      Rodney Turner                             1956–88          R

34.      Truman G. Madsen                      1957–73          T

35.      Dale C. Tingey                             1957–58          L

36.      Keith H. Meservy                        1958–90          R

37.      F. Kent Nielsen                            1958–66          T

38.      Merlin L. Shaw                            1959–63          D

39.      Milton V. Backman Jr.                 1960–91          R

40.      Richard L. Bushman                    1960–61          T

41.      Richard O. Cowan                       1961–

42.      Spencer J. Palmer                         1962–92          R

43.      Wilson K. Andersen                    1962–86          R

44.      Paul E. Felt                                  1962–64          T     1974–81     R

45.      James B. Allen                             1963–64          T

46.      LaMar C. Berrett                         1963–91          R

47.      Walter D. Bowen                         1964–95          R

48.      Robert E. Parsons                        1964–91          R

49.      Melvin J. Petersen                        1964–86          R

50.      H. Donl Peterson                         1964–93          R

51.      J. Grant Stevenson                       1964–90          R

52.      Leon R. Hartshorn                       1965–97          R

53.      Paul R. Cheesman                        1966–86          R

54.      Alan D. Cook                               1966–78          D

55.      John P. Fugal                               1966–86          R

56.      James R. Harris                            1966–87          R

57.      Monte S. Nyman                          1966–96          R

58.      V. Ben Bloxham                          1967–78          T

59.      Jay W. Butler                               1967–74          R

60.      W. Cleon Skousen                       1967–78          R

61.      C. Terry Warner                           1967–71          T

62.      William E. Fort                            1968–72          R

63.      LaMar E. Garrard                        1969–92          R

64.      Hal L. Taylor                                1969–83          R

65.      George W. Pace                           1970–93          R

66.      Larry C. Porter                             1970–2001      R

67.      Dennis F. Rasmussen                   1970–73          T

68.      Noel B. Reynolds                        1970–73          T

69.      L. Grant Shields                           1970–87          R

70.      A. Gary Anderson                       1971–94          R

71.      S. Kent Brown                             1971–2006      T

72.      Robert J. Matthews                      1971–92          R

73.      Curtis E. Ledbetter                      1972–83          R

74.      Victor L. Ludlow                         1972–

75.      Leaun G. Otten                            1972–95          R

76.      C. Wilfred Griggs                        1972–

77.      Donald Q. Cannon                       1973–2007      R

78.      Jeffrey R. Holland                       1974–76          L     1979–85     G

79.      George D. Durrant                       1975–77          L     1989–94     L

80.      Keith W. Perkins                          1975–99          R

81.      James R. Moss                             1976–88          L

82.      Joseph F. McConkie                    1977–2006      R

83.      Reed A. Benson                           1978–2003      R

84.      James R. Christianson                  1978–89          D

85.      C. Max Caldwell                          1978–92          G

86.      Larry E. Dahl                               1978–99          T

87.      Roger W. Gull                              1978–86          R

88.      Clark V. Johnson                         1979–2002      R

89.      John M. Lundquist                       1979–85          L

90.      Kent P. Jackson                           1980–

91.      Paul Y. Hoskisson                        1981–

92.      Rex C. Reeve Jr.                          1981–2003      R

93.      Susan Easton Black                     1981–

94.      George A. Horton Jr.                   1983–92          R

95.      Robert L. Millet                           1983–

96.      Alan K. Parrish                            1984–

97.      Paul H. Peterson                          1984–2007      R

98.      H. Dean Garrett                           1985–2006      R

99.      D. Kelly Ogden                           1986–

100.    Stephen E. Robinson                   1986–

101.    S. Michael Wilcox                        1986–90          L

102.    E. Dale LeBaron                          1986–2001      R

103.    Bruce A. Van Orden                    1986–2004      R

104.    Dennis L. Largey                         1986–

105.    John M. Madsen                          1987–92          G

106.    David R. Seely                             1987–

107.    Brent L. Top                                1987–

108.    Dong Sull Choi                            1987–

109.    Richard D. Draper                       1988–

110.    Spencer J. Condie                        1988–89          G

111.    Charles D. Tate Jr.                       1988–94          R

112.    Roger R. Keller                            1989–

113.    M. Catherine Thomas                   1989–92          L     1994–96     L

114.    Douglas E. Brinley                       1990–2008      R

115.    Raymond S. Wright III               1990–2003      R

116.    Arnold K. Garr                            1991–

117.    Byron R. Merrill                           1991–

118.    Vern D. Sommerfeldt                  1991–

119.    Kip Sperry                                    1991–

120.    Clyde J. Williams                         1991–

121.    Terry B. Ball                                1992–

122.    Jerome M. Perkins                        1992–

123.    Andrew C. Skinner                      1992–

124.    James A. Toronto                         1992–2000      T

125.    David F. Boone                           1993–

126.    Randy L. Bott                              1993–

127.    Lawrence R. Flake                       1993–

128.    Camille Fronk Olson                    1993–

129.    Richard Neitzel Holzapfel           1993–

130.    Daniel K Judd                              1993–

131.    Todd B. Parker                            1993–

132.    Dana M. Pike                               1993–

133.    Guy L. Dorius                              1994–

134.    Stanley A. Johnson                      1994–

135.    Alexander L. Baugh                    1995–

136.    Ray L. Huntington                       1995–

137.    Craig J. Ostler                              1995–

138.    Gaye Strathearn                           1995–

139.    Keith J. Wilson                            1995–

140.    Dennis A. Wright                         1995–

141.    Robert C. Freeman                       1996–

142.    Andrew H. Hedges                      1996–

143.    Michael D. Rhodes                      1996–

144.    Matthew O. Richardson              1996–

145.    Cynthia Doxey                             1997–2008      L

146.    Maren Mauretsen                         1997–99          R

147.    Lloyd D. Newell                          1997–

148.    Mary Jane Woodger                     1997–

149.    Richard E. Bennett                      1998–

150.    John P. Livingstone                     1998–

151.    W. Jeffrey Marsh                         1998–

152.    David M. Whitchurch                  1998–

153.    Fred E. Woods                             1998–

154.    Brian M. Hauglid                         1999–

155.    Frank F. Judd Jr.                          1999–

156.    Craig K. Manscill                         1999–

157.    John B. Stohlton                          1999–

158.    Terry L. Szink                              1999–

159.    Thomas A. Wayment                   2000–

160.    Kent R. Brooks                            2001–

161.    Jeffrey R. Chadwick                    2001–

162.    Steven C. Harper                         2002–

163.    Paul C. Warner                             2002–5            R

164.    Eric D. Huntsman                        2003–

165.    Roger P. Minert                           2003–

166.    Charles Swift                               2003–

167.    J. Spencer Fluhman                      2004–

168.    Alonzo L. Gaskill                         2005–

169.    Scott C. Esplin                             2006–

170.    Jared W. Ludlow                         2006–

171.    Kerry M. Muhlestein                    2006–

172.    Reid L. Neilson                            2006–

173.    Michael A. Goodman                  2007–

174.    Daniel Belnap                              2007–

175.    Kenneth L. Alford                       2008–

Following the creation of the Joseph Fielding Smith Institute of Church History, five members of that institute were assigned to Religious Education at different times for their academic affiliation:

           Ronald K. Esplin

           Richard L. Jensen

           Dean C. Jessee

           Jill Mulvay Derr

           William G. Hartley